Privacy Policy

1. General

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner is committed to protect the privacy of individuals who visit the website and who make use of the online facilities. This privacy policy provides you with information in terms of Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation and can be easily accessible via a link at the bottom of each web page.

2. Data Controller

The data controller of this website is the REST TECH Ltd whose office is situated at

REST TECH Ltd
Wolfgang Lemke
86, MAIN STREET
St. Julians STJ 1015
MALTA

3. Information collected and purpose

3.1 Download Information

When you visit our website the following information will be automatically processed and solely for the use by RECH TECH Ltd: - the requested web page or download; - whether the request was successful or not; - the date and time when you accessed the site; - the Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site; - the operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

3.2 Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. This website makes limited use of cookies to improve the end user experience. All cookies are set with expiry dates which determine how long they reside on your browser. Generally, cookies can be removed automatically after the lapse of the expiry date or else can be deleted manually by the user. This website only makes use of session cookies, that are temporary cookies which are used to give you access to the content of this website. These types of cookies expire and are deleted as soon as you close the browser. We also track cookies anonymously for website analytics to provide with the necessary information on the site's traffic. You can set your browser to reject all cookies.

3.3 Personal data provided by the data subject

When using this website’s online facilities, data subjects may be required to provide their contact details for contact purposes. All information provided in the contact sections will be solely used by RECH TECH Ltd as may be necessary to provide you with the required advice, remedy or service and for other administrative reasons for the purposes of enabling RECH TECH Ltd to exercise its regulatory tasks. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is Article 6(1)(e) GDPR that allows us to process personal data when this is necessary to perform our public tasks as a regulator. If the information you provide us in relation to your complaint contains special category of data, such as health, religious or ethnic information, the legal basis we rely on to process such information is Article 9(2)(g) GDPR, which also relates to our public task and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights. No third parties have access to your personal information unless specifically provided by law. However, if you have made a complaint about an organisation, we would generally be required to disclose your identity to the controller to allow for further enquiry and investigation. Should there be information you do not wish to be passed on, please let us know accordingly. Naturally, during such process, we may also receive further information about you.

3.4 Recipients of the personal data

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. We have in place a service contract with a data processor who provides dedicated technical services when specifically required for the purpose of assisting the Commissioner when conducting complex on-the-spot announced inspections. A contract is in place to ensure, inter alia, that any personal information, that may be forwarded to the processor, is solely processed upon our instructions, held securely throughout the process and returned to the Commissioner when the investigation is concluded.

3.5 Your rights as data subjects

Subject to regulation 4(f) of Subsidiary Legislation 586.09, as an individual you may exercise your rights to the personal data processed by REST TECH Ltd, including:

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data that is being processed. There are some restrictions which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to modify your personal data in case you belief that your personal data is not correct, up to date or accurate.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances. This is not an absolute right, and depends on our retention schedule and retention periods in line with other applicable laws.

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.

Your right to data portability
You have the right to ask us to provide you with an electronic copy of the personal data that you have provided. You may also request us to forward such data to another controller. This right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent and processed by automated means.

Your right to withdraw your consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time if such processing is based on point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2), without affecting the lawfulness of such processing taking place before its withdrawal.

No fees are applicable when exercising your rights. You will be provided with a response within one month. Please contact us on   if you wish to make a request and exercise your rights.

4.0 Links to other Web Sites

​To give you a better service our site can connect you with a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. When connecting to such other websites you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy of the new site.

5.0 Website Security Measures

This site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data. You should be able to see the padlock symbol in the status bar on the top left-hand corner of the browser window. The url address also starts with https:// depicting a secure webpage. SSL applies encryption between two points such as your PC and the connecting server. Any data transmitted during the session will be encrypted or scrambled and then decrypted or unscrambled at the receiving end. This will ascertain that data cannot be read during transmission.

6.0 Google Maps

This web site uses the API of Google Maps. The provider of the service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The usage of Google Maps service requires to store your IP Address. This information is processed and stored by the Google located in USA or outside the EU. RECH TECH Ltd has no control over the related data transmission. The use of Google Maps is according the interest of our online services and tomake it easy to locate the locations referred by the web site. This practice is according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f GDPR dar. Formore informationen about the data usage and the GOOGLE privacy policy please refer to: https://www.google.de/intl/mt/policies/privacy/.

7.0 Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check this policy any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

8.0 Feedback

Any comments or suggestions that you may have and which may contribute to a better quality of service in relation to this website will be welcome and greatly appreciated.

9.0 National Data Protection Office

"Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner"

Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Level 2, Airways House
High Street
Sliema SLM 1549
Malta
Telephone +356 2328 7100

Online at: https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx


Last Update : 25. April 2019.